Privacy Policy

June 17, 2020

Frakking Creations is a website resource (started in 2019) and a YouTube variety channel (started back in 2015). 

This privacy policy specifically applies to the information collected, used and disclosed by the Frakking Creations website not the Frakking Creations YouTube variety channel. The privacy policy also applies to any person providing services on behalf of Frakking Creations. 

If there is information being collected, used and/or disclosed by a third party, we will mention that specifically in the privacy policy.

Frakking Creations is a brand under the business corporation of Quality Assured Inc.  

Quality Assured Inc. is responsible for ensuring that Frakking Creations manages your personal information in compliance with the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) of the Province of Alberta and the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Document Act (PIPEDA) of the Country of Canada. 

Visitor information is currently not being collected on the website by Frakking Creations. There are multiple features on the website that have been disabled for these purposes such as disabling visitor’s ability to comment, upload media, and enter information on contact forms on the website.

Cookies

The website does use “cookies”. For example, the pop-up window that displays the policy notice for the website will store your acceptance of the policies (by clicking on the “I Agree” button) in a cookie.

A cookie is a widely used technology used by many websites.  It is a small text document that a website may store on your computer if your browser’s preferences allow it.   A cookie typically contains at least information on the site name and a unique user ID (Identification).  Websites may use cookies to store additional information like whether you have visited before, your shopping cart items on shopping sites, your preferences on the site and more.  To protect your privacy, your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it stores on your computer and not the cookies other website stored.  As an example, only we can access the cookies created by our website.

Third-party cookies

The website makes use of third-party applications or content, including advertisements which may result in third-party cookies being stored on your computer.  These third-parties may use this information to provide you with interest-based advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control what these third parties do with these cookies.  Please contact the respective third-party provider if you have concerns or questions.

 

The website does not collect, use and disclose information collected from the third-party applications mentioned below.

Embedded content and analytics from YouTube

Blog posts on the website include embedded content, mainly YouTube videos. Embedded content from YouTube behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited YouTube.

YouTube may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged into YouTube.

The website makes use of YouTube API (Application Programming Interfaces) for the purpose of displaying videos from our Frakking Creations YouTube channel. As a result, YouTube may employ the use of analytics when you use the website.

The website embeds YouTube videos from our Frakking Creations YouTube channel. Because of this, YouTube (parent company Google / Alphabet Inc.) may collect data about you as indicated above. Find the link to Alphabet Inc’s privacy policy below.

Alphabet Inc’s privacy policy

Platform from WordPress

The website is run on the WordPress (parent company Automattic Inc.) content management system. We make use of the tools provided by WordPress to administer and run the website. We do not control what user information WordPress may collect and store during your use of the website. Find the link to Automattic Inc’s privacy policy below. 

Automattic Inc’s privacy policy

The website does not collect, use and disclose information collected from the third-party sites mentioned below. 

Affiliate programs from third party sites

The website engages in affiliate marketing through embedding weblinks to affiliate programs into the website that promote products or services that maybe relevant to visitors. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie may be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of assigning commissions to Frakking Creations.

Frakking Creations is a participant in Amazon.com, Amazon.co.uk, Amazon.ca, AliExpress.com, Express VPN.com, Ebay.ca, Ebay.com and FastComet.com. 

As part of these programs, the website will post customized links provided by these affiliate programs to track the referrals to their website. These programs may use cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission to Frakking Creations if a qualifying sale is made.

We do not control what user information the third party site may collect and store during your use of their website. Find the link to the privacy policy of the relevant affiliate program below.

Amazon.com (U.S.A.) privacy policy

Amazon.co.uk (U.K.) privacy policy

Amazon.ca (Canada) privacy policy

AliExpress.com privacy policy 

ExpressVPN.com privacy policy 

Ebay.ca (Canada) & Ebay.com (U.S.A.) privacy policy

FastComet.com privacy policy

If you wish to request your personal data to be provided to you, changed or deleted refer to the relevant third-party application or sites privacy policy as mentioned earlier in this policy.

Any change to the privacy policy is at the sole discretion of Frakking Creations to be in compliance with the PIPA of Alberta and PIPEDA of Canada. We encourage visitors to visit this privacy policy webpage for updates in the future.

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Frakking Creations, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer designated to ensure compliance with the PIPA of Alberta and PIPEDA of Canada.

Privacy Officer
Frakking Creations
Email: frakkingcreations@gmail.com

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
#410, 9925 - 109 Street NW
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada T5K 2J8
Phone: 780-422-6860
Fax: 780-422-5682 (please call the office to confirm receipt of a sent fax)
Toll-Free: 1-888-878-4044
Website: www.oipc.ab.ca